Deputy Sheriff Edward Toefield, Jr.

Tangipahoa Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, February 2, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Edward Toefield, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Edward Toefield was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a bank robbery suspect in Amite.

The man was wanted for robbing a bank in New Orleans and for raping his own daughter. Deputy Toefield encountered the man at the Hi-Ho Sam's Restuarant and placed him under arrest. He was searching the suspect when the man pulled a gun from his waistband and shot Deputy Toefield. The man then fled into nearby woods. He was shot and wounded the following day when he pointed his gun at a corrections officer involved in the manhunt.

The subject was sentenced to death. In October 2015, the death sentence was reduced to life in prison.

Deputy Toefield was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.

On November 12th, 2021, Louisiana renamed the United States Highway 51 between its intersection with Louisiana Highway 16 near the town of Amite City and a point two and one-half miles south of the intersection in Tangipahoa Parish, the Deputy Ed Toefield Jr. Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 55

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest attempt, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand