Federal Prohibition Agent Grover C. Todd

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, September 3, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Grover C. Todd

Federal Prohibition Agent Grover Todd and Federal Prohibition Agent Glenn Price were shot and killed during a raid of a dance hall that was serving liquor in Portland, Oregon. During the raid the suspect slipped away to his home and returned with a rifle. When Agent Price attempted to take the rifle away the suspect fought back, gained advantage, and knocked Agent Price to the ground. The suspect then shot Agent Price, killing him instantly. Agent Todd attempted to return fire, but was struck in the head by the suspects fire.

The suspect was wounded and arrested at the scene. He said he thought the agents were robbers and shot them because he feared for his life. He was tried for the murder of each agent and was acquitted at both trials.

Agent Todd was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oregon
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted