Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Friday, October 9, 1942
Add to My HeroesByron Douglas Todd
Motorcycle Policeman Byron Todd was killed in a motorcycle accident in the 2800 block of Brookside Avenue while in pursuit of a motorist.
Policeman Todd lost control of his motorcycle when it struck an unused streetcar rail, causing him to skid 75 feet and being thrown to the pavement suffering a skull fracture. Policeman Todd died a short time later at a local hospital.
Policeman Todd had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and 8-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 717
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available