Patrolman Earl W. Tobin

Patrolman Earl W. Tobin

Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, March 30, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Earl W. Tobin

Patrolman Earl Tobin was killed in a motorcycle crash in Freetown while responding to the scene of a vehicle collision with injuries in Freetown.

While traveling to the collision location, he lost control of his motorcycle and struck the back of a truck on Point Road and Wareham Road in Marion. He was transported to St. Luke's Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries later in the day.

Patrolman Tobin was a United States Marine veteran and had served with the Massachusetts State Police for seven months assigned to the Wareham barracks. He was survived by his brother and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

emergency response, motor officer, motorcycle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand