Chief of Police Dennis Titla, Sr.

San Carlos Apache Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police

End of Watch Tuesday, April 12, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Dennis Titla, Sr.

Chief of Police Dennis Titla was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three brothers for being drunk in public on a dirt road one mile west of San Carlos.

He and another officer had handcuffed one of the men when the other two attacked them. During the struggle on the men gain control of Chief Titla's service weapon and shot him three times.

The other officer was able to subdue the other two brothers and transported all three to the jail. They were convicted of Chief Titla's murder.

Chief Titla had only served as the chief of police for one month. He was survived by his wife, three sons, parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Arizona
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted

DIP

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand