Customs Agent Clarence Neal Titcomb

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, January 15, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Clarence Neal Titcomb

Customs Agent C. Neal Titcomb was killed when his patrol car collided with a streetcar near Perch Point, Michigan.

His vehicle struck a patch of ice and slid into the path of an oncoming train's path. The streetcar knocked Agent Neal's vehicle over 100 feet.

Agent Titcomb was a United States Navy veteran. He was survived by his expectant wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Location Michigan
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

routine driving