Deputy Sheriff William E. Tipton

Portales Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Thursday, April 25, 1907

Add to My Heroes

William E. Tipton

Deputy Sheriff Tipton was shot and killed by another officer who had been drinking. When Deputy Tipton asked the other officer to surrender his gun he drew the weapon and struck Deputy Tipton with it. Deputy Tipton was able to knock the gun from the other officer but in a struggle the suspect was able to gain control of Deputy Tipton's firearm and shot him. The suspect was acquitted at trial of the crime.
Deputy Tipton was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Acquitted
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand