Streamwood Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, June 3, 1966
Add to My HeroesThomas Tinerella
Officer Thomas Tinerella was struck and killed by a drunken driver while directing traffic at 10:30 pm.
Officer Tinerella was stopping traffic on Irving Park Road to let traffic exit a school parking lot after an event. The suspect was arrested after stopping the vehicle a short distance away.
Officer Tinerella had served with the Steamwood Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, two daughters, mother, father, sister, and grandchild.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Arrested