United States Marine Corps Criminal Investigation Division, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, August 29, 1968
Add to My HeroesDaniel S. Tindle
Investigator Daniel Tindle was shot and killed from ambush as a result of a narcotics investigation he had been conducting aboard MCAS Yuma.
Investigator Tindle's body was found on his front porch by an MP who had gone to his home to inform him of an anonymous call threatening his life.
The prime suspect was acquitted at trial due to a lack of physical evidence. The suspect died of a drug overdose in 2007. In 2008, nearly 40 years after Investigator Tindle's murder, the suspect's family contacted Naval Criminal Investigation Service agents and informed them the suspect had admitted to them he had murdered Investigator Tindle.
Investigator Tindle was a Vietnam War veteran and had served with the United States Marine Corps for six years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
He is buried at Springfield National Cemetery in Missouri.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Arizona
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Deceased