Patrolman John William Timmons

Allegheny County Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, March 19, 1955

Add to My Heroes

John William Timmons

Patrolman John Timmons was killed when he was struck by an automobile on East Ohio Street at the 31st Street Bridge.

He and his partner had just gone on duty 25 minutes earlier and had stopped at red light while starting their patrol. Patrolman Timmons exited their patrol car to walk across the street when he was struck by an oncoming car that was traveling at an estimated 70 mph. He was dragged along a steel fence for over 30 feet before being thrown over a bridge railing onto railroad tracks 50 feet below.

The subject that struck Patrolman Timmons was charged with Manslaughter in April 1955. In November 1955, a jury was discharged after not coming up with a verdict.

Patrolman Timmons was a U.S Army veteran of WWII and served with the Allegheny County Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, father, six brothers, and one sister.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

patrol