Patrolman Edward Vincent Tierney, Jr.

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, July 28, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Edward Vincent Tierney, Jr.

Patrolman Edward Tierney suffered fatal injuries when his motorcycle skidded in the 1400 block of West Liberty Avenue. He was thrown from the motorcycle and struck his head on a utility pole.

He died from his injuries eight days later.

Patrolman Tierney was a United States Navy veteran and served as a Pharmacist's Mate Third Class with the United States Marine Corps. He was a Purple Heart recipient of WWII who was awarded a presidential citation. He had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for more than 10 years and was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and father.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 10 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, July 20, 1953

motorcycle