Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, August 24, 1917
Add to My HeroesJoseph P. Tiernan
Officer Joseph Tiernan was shot and killed during a burglary investigation.
While walking his beat, Officer Tiernan observed suspicious activity behind a dry goods store. As Officer Tiernan investigated, he noticed two burglars breaking into the basement of the store. As Officer Tiernan place them under arrest, one of the offenders drew a revolver and began firing. Officer Tiernan was shot three times during the altercation. Officer Tiernan was transported to the hospital where he died the next day.
Officer Tiernan's killer was convicted of his murder and hanged on February 15, 1918.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 3014
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, August 23, 1917
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Executed in 1918