Officer Dan D. Tiedeman

Officer Dan D. Tiedeman

Omaha Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Wednesday, June 9, 1897

Add to My Heroes

Dan D. Tiedeman

Officer Dan Tiedeman was shot and killed while chasing three burglary suspects.

He interrupted the men burglarizing a saloon at 30th Street and Spaulding Street. As the men fled, one of them turned around and fired a shotgun, striking Officer Tiedeman in the stomach. Officer Tiedeman was able to make it to a nearby fire station, where he died.

A man and his two sons were arrested and charged with Officer Tiedeman's murder. One of the sons was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. On October 15, 1901, the governor commuted his sentence to time served, and he was released. Four months later he was granted a full pardon.

Officer Tiedeman was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Released in 1901

burglary, foot pursuit