Police Officer Steven Lee Ticer

Florence Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, May 12, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Steven Lee Ticer

Officer Steven Ticer was struck and killed by a drunk driver while searching for a narcotics suspect following a pursuit. The suspect had fled through a field just outside city limits and Officer Ticer was assisting with creating a perimeter when he was struck. Officer Ticer was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The drunk driver was convicted only of DUI.

Officer Ticer had served with the Florence Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 4

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Convicted of DUI
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand