Special Agent Henry Herbert Tibbs

United States Army Criminal Investigation Division, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, July 23, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Henry Herbert Tibbs

Special Agent Henry Tibbs and Special Agent Elmer Heggen were killed in an aircraft accident while en route to testify in a court-martial at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas.

The court-martial was in reference to a murder case that had been reopened due to a technicality, and the subject was at Fort Leavenworth. Agent Heggen and Agent Tibbs were stationed at the Fort Campbell CID field office and were flying Ozark Airlines to St. Louis, Missouri, for a connecting flight. Ozark Airlines Flight 809 crashed in a severe storm on approach to the Lambert-St. Louis Airfield.

Agent Tibbs had been assigned to the Criminal Investigation Command for 18 months and had also served as an MP for several years. He was survived by his father, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Missouri

aircraft accident