Police Officer Richard E. Wagner

Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Thursday, October 25, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Richard E. Wagner

Officer Richard Wagner suffered a fatal heart attack while involved in a foot pursuit of a suspected car thief. He collapsed while chasing the suspect, who had abandoned the vehicle, through a Northside neighborhood. The suspect evaded capture. Officer Wagner collapsed upon returning to his patrol car and was rushed to the hospital.

Officer Wagner had served with the agency for nearly 17 years. He was to receive a meritorious duty citation on Nov. 18, 1990 for pulling a wounded officer from the line of fire during a shootout the previous May. He was awarded the citation posthumously.

Officer Wagner was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 16 years, 10 months
  • Badge 2187

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

foot pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand