United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, December 19, 1926
Add to My HeroesHorace Thorwaldson
Federal Prohibition Agent Horace Thorwaldson was killed in an automobile accident near Fresno, California, while en route to Raisin City while conducting an investigation. During the drive he braked to avoid another car, causing his car to go out of control and roll over. He was transported to a local hospital where he died of his injuries. His wife, who was riding with him, was injured in the accident.
Agent Thorwaldson had served with the agency for six years and had previously served with the Fresno County Sheriff's Department for 10 years. He held the position of Sheriff from 1915 to 1919. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location California