Bottineau County Sheriff's Department, North Dakota
End of Watch Wednesday, July 1, 1936
Add to My HeroesAslak O. "Oscar" Thorsen
Deputy Sheriff Oscar Thorsen was shot and killed by a mentally disturbed man holed up in a hotel. Officers were attempting to arrest the man on a civil disturbance charge.
The suspect, an escapee from an insane asylum, was apprehended a few days later. When captured, it was discovered that he was suffering from sunstroke. He was admitted to a hospital, where he died on July 11, 1936.
Deputy Thorsen was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Deceased