Marquette City Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, August 24, 1924
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Thornton
Patrolman Thornton was shot and killed when he attempted to stop a suspicious man on West Washington Street. Patrolman Thornton was walking his beat when noticed the man exit a store and act suspicious. Unbeknownst to Patrolman Thornton the man had just robbed the store. When Patrolman Thornton told him to put his hands up the man suddenly raised a gun and shot him twice.
The suspect fled the scene and attempted to escape by swimming in the Chocalay River. Chief of Police Martin Ford and his son attempted to apprehend the suspect but were both shot and killed at the river bank. The suspect was shot and killed by another officer.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed