Sheriff Thomas Griffin Thornton
Caroline County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, June 12, 1830
Add to My HeroesThomas Griffin Thornton
Sheriff Thomas Thornton was shot and killed while attempting to serve a writ on a man.
The man was apprehended, convicted of Sheriff Thornton's murder, and subsequently hung on November 26th, 1830.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed