Chief of Police Charlie T. Thornton

Jackson Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, October 25, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Charlie T. Thornton

Chief of Police Charlie Thornton was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men across the street from the Butts County Courthouse. Both men were convicted of his murder and sentenced to death. They were both executed in the electric chair on December 9, 1938.

Chief Thornton had served as chief of the Jackson Police Department for at least eight years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge CHIEF

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1938