Knott County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, November 22, 1928
Add to My HeroesWill Thornsberry
Constable Will Thornbserry and his cousin, Justice of the Peace AJ Thornsberry, were shot and killed from ambush while on their way to destroy a moonshine still near Prestonburg.
The suspect was convicted of the murders and served two years in the Kentucky State Penitentiary.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released after 2 years