Justice of the Peace Andrew Jackson "AJ" Thornsberry

Knott County Fiscal Court, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, November 22, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Jackson "AJ" Thornsberry

Justice of the Peace AJ Thornsberry and his cousin, Constable Will Thornsberry, were shot and killed from ambush while on their way to destroy a moonshine still near Prestonburg.

The suspect was convicted of the murders and served two years in the Kentucky State Penitentiary.

Justice Thornsberry was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Released after 2 years