Jennings Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, March 25, 1950
Add to My HeroesRaymond W. Thorne
Patrolman Raymond Thorne was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance.
Officer Raymond W. Thorne was sent to investigate a complaint that an intoxicated, armed man was creating a disturbance in a home on Lena Avenue in the city of Jennings.
Officer Thorne was identified by the suspects' son as having an altercation with the suspect; the suspects' son retrieved a .22 caliber pistol and fired at Officer Thorne who attempted to flee. The suspect chased Officer Thorne from the residence and on the lawn Officer Thorne fired two shots and struck his pursuer, before collapsing. Officer Thorne was struck five times in the back. Both the suspect and Officer Thorne were pronounced dead on arrival at St. Louis County Hospital.
The suspects' son was arrested and charged with second degree murder. He was later acquitted of the charges.
Patrolman Thorne was survived by his wife and grown son and daughter.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge 4
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available