Officer Elmer C. Thoney

Officer Elmer C. Thoney

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, January 1, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Elmer C. Thoney

Officer Elmer Thoney succumbed to injuries on New Year's Day that he sustained on New Year's Eve when he was struck by a vehicle at the corner of Fillmore Street and Geary Boulevard while on motorcycle patrol.

Officer Thoney had served with the San Francisco Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 31, 1930
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand