Osburn Police Department, Idaho
End of Watch Tuesday, August 17, 1976
Add to My HeroesEarl Charles "Chuck" Ashton
Patrolman Chuck Ashton was shot and killed after stopping the driver of a vehicle for traveling the wrong way on I-90. He requested backup from the Shoshone County Sheriff's Office before approaching the vehicle.
Immediately when he approached the suspect's window, the man pointed a .30-.30 rifle at him and opened fire. The round struck Patrolman Ashton in the neck, just above his vest, as he attempted to push the barrel of the gun away.
The responding deputy located Patrolman Ashton in front of his patrol car. Neighboring agencies were notified and initiated a massive manhunt. The suspect was located the following morning after a vehicle pursuit in Kootenai County.
The man was convicted of Patrolman Ashton's murder and sentenced to death, however, the sentence was overturned by a Supreme Court ruling and he received 25 years in prison.
Patrolman Ashton had served with the Osburn Police Department for only six months. He is survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years