Columbus Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, March 9, 1989
Add to My HeroesJane E. Thompson-Bowman
Officer Jane Thompson-Bowman succumbed to a gunshot wound received eight years earlier.
Officer Thompson-Bowman was assisting other officers on a narcotics search warrant when she was shot in the abdomen with a .25 caliber handgun. The wound required 30 surgeries and required her to be hospitalized 60 times before she succumbed to the injury.
Officer Thompson-Bowman had served with the Columbus Division of Police for three years at the time of the shooting. She is survived by her husband, daughter, three stepchildren, and mother.
Officer Jane Thompson-Bowman was the first female officer with the Columbus Division of Police to be killed in the line of duty.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 1018
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, January 3, 1981
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 100 years