Chief of Police G. Ord Thompson

Gassaway Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Friday, April 30, 1915

Add to My Heroes

G. Ord Thompson

Chief G. Thompson was shot and killed after receiving word that a man wanted for forging checks was at a store at the corner of Elk Street and Depot Street. Unbeknownst to Chief Thompson, the suspect was using an alias and was wanted for the murder of Constable Jeff Goff, of the Wirt County, West Virginia.

As Chief Thompson made his way to the store he asked a local citizen to accompany him to make the arrest. When the two arrived at the store Chief Thompson pulled out his revolver and approached the man. As the chief grabbed the man by the shoulder the man spun around and opened fire with a revolver, fatally wounding Chief Thompson and striking the citizen in the leg.

The suspect fled the scene but was arrested several days later in Youngstown, Ohio. He was convicted of Chief Thompson's murder and sent to prison. He died on July 11, 1971, while still incarcerated.

Chief Thompson had served with the agency for only 3 months. He was survived by his wife and four children and is buried in Maplewood Cemetery, Elkins, Randolph County, West Virginia.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand