Talladega Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, November 2, 1907
Add to My HeroesThomas F. Thompson
Assistant Chief Tom Thompson was shot and killed from ambush after arresting three men for shooting craps.
The three men told the officer they would take him to a location where a larger game was in progress. When they arrived at the location Assistant Chief Tompson was immediately shot and killed by other men waiting at the scene.
One of the suspects was later shot and killed by a posse during a shootout in which another officer was wounded in the leg. Two others were taken into custody.
Assistant Chief Thompson had served with the Talladega Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed