Marshal Sam Thompson

Marshal Sam Thompson

Monette Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Wednesday, June 9, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Sam Thompson

Marshal Thompson was shot and killed while attempting to serve an eviction notice. The suspect fired a shotgun through a screen door, striking Marshal Thompson.

The suspect was tried and acquitted.

Marshal Thompson had served with the Monette Police Department for 30 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 70
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Acquitted