Wood River Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, December 6, 1912
Add to My HeroesSamuel T. Thompson
Chief Samuel Thompson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was threatening his boss.
When Chief Thompson encountered the man, near Ferguson Avenue and Second Street, the man opened fire with a shotgun, striking Chief Thompson. Despite being mortally wounded, Chief Thompson returned fire and killed the suspect.
Chief Thompson had served with the Wood River Police Department as chief for nearly two years. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed