Madison Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Monday, January 4, 1926
Add to My HeroesPalmer Thompson
Patrolman Thompson was shot and killed while he and his partner investigated a burglary at a local restaurant. He was shot in the eye and abdomen by the restaurant owner as he walked into the establishment. The owner claimed that he shot in self defense.
The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Thompson's murder and sentenced to life in prison on April 11, 1926. He was paroled May 28, 1943.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 1943