City Marshal John T. Thompson

City Marshal John T. Thompson

Covington Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, February 28, 1869

Add to My Heroes

John T. Thompson

City Marshal John Thompson was shot in front of the tollhouse of the Cincinnati and Covington Bridge (Suspension Bridge) on Feb. 2, 1869 as he attempted to arrest a person fitting the description of a burglar on the Lexington Turnpike.

The bullet entered his abdomen and buried itself in one of the lumbar vertebrae producing partial paralysis to the left lower extremity. It was not possible to remove the bullet and Thompson succumbed to his injury on February 28, 1869.

The murderer was never caught, though a $1000 reward was offered for his identity.

Marshal Thompson, a Civil War veteran, was survived his wife and son, who was born after his death. He was also survived by his mother and siblings.

Marshal Thompson is believed to be the first Covington law enforcement officer to be killed in the line of duty. He is buried at St. Mary's Cemetery in Fort Mitchell, Kentucky.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 2 years, 1 month
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, February 5, 1869
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Suspect never identified

arrest