Deputy Sheriff Jess Thompson

Deputy Sheriff Jess Thompson

Raleigh County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, July 7, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Jess Thompson

Deputy Thompson was shot and killed as he and a civilian conducted surveillance on a cave where stolen property had been stored. When the suspect returned a shootout ensued in which Deputy Thompson and the suspect were killed.

Deputy Thompson had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed