Hutchinson County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, June 11, 1979
Add to My HeroesJack L. Thompson
Officer Thompson was shot and killed with his own service revolver in the Hutchinson County Jail after being overpowered by two inmates, 23 and 26, when he opened their cell door. After shooting Officer Thompson, the two men took his gun and keys and fled the jail. They were both arrested the following day. They were found guilty of murder and sentenced to life in prison but had their convictions overturned. On November 7, 1985, during a second trial one of the suspects was acquitted and the other was sentenced to 45 years.
Officer Thompson had been with the agency for 7 months and was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 45 years