Birmingham Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, October 16, 1972
Add to My HeroesHenry L. Thompson
Officer Thompson was shot and killed inside a bank while attempting to calm an irate customer. A struggle ensued between the two and the suspect gained control of Officer Thompson's service weapon. The suspect then shot and killed Officer Thompson.
Another officer entered the bank as the suspect attempted flee out of the back. The other officer shot and killed the suspect.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed