Patrolman George W. Thompson

Patrolman George W. Thompson

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, November 14, 1925

Add to My Heroes

George W. Thompson

Patrolman George W. Thompson was shot and killed on 30th Street, between Dearborn Street and Federal Street, after he and his partner stopped two suspicious men at about 11:00 pm.

One of the suspects drew a revolver and fatally wounded Patrolman Thompson. Patrolman Thompson's killer was shot and fatally wounded by another officer. The second subject was arrested but was acquitted.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed

suspicious person