Gray Court Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, October 28, 1986
Add to My HeroesGary Allen Thompson
Chief of Police Gary Thompson was killed in an automobile crash while on duty.
He was driving on South Caroline 14 about 2-1/2 miles south of Gray Court when another vehicle attempted to turn left in front of his patrol car. Chief Thompson and his grandson, who was riding in the car, were both killed in the collision.
Chief Thompson had served as the police chief for 18 months. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash