Deputy Sheriff Edward E. Thompson

Schuyler County Sheriff's Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, July 1, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Edward E. Thompson

Deputy Edward Thompson was shot and killed by a bootlegging suspect.

Deputy Thompson and the sheriff had entered the suspect's home when he opened fire with a shotgun, killing Deputy Thompson who was unarmed.

The man committed suicide after holding a posse at bay for over an hour.

Deputy Thompson was survived by his wife, nine sons and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

alcohol violation