Patrolman Ralph B. Thomas
Homewood Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, October 2, 1960
Add to My HeroesRalph B. Thomas
Patrolman Ralph Thomas was killed in an accident while reloading pistol ammunition in the police department's basement.
While compressing the reloading die, the powder in the cartridge case ignited, causing the die to impale Patrolman Thomas, killing him.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental