Clinton Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, June 26, 1953
Add to My HeroesOtto Thomas
Patrolman Thomas was shot to death while arresting three burglary suspects.
Patrolman Thomas was investigating a burglary when he went to Bell's Tavern, in the Lincoln Edition of Clinton. He arrested three suspects in the bar and began to walk them out the front door. One of the suspect's father approached the patrolman with a .32 caliber pistol and shot him four times in the chest before he could react.
The 51-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled in 1964.
Patrolman Thomas was survived by is wife who lived just blocks from where her husband was killed.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 1964