Patrolman Ollie D. Thomas

Patrolman Ollie D. Thomas

Des Moines Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Thursday, August 20, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Ollie D. Thomas

Patrolman Ollie Thomas was shot and killed while on duty. Another officer was on routine patrol when he heard a gunshot wound near 3rd and Locust. Knowing that Patrolman Thomas often parked his cruiser there, he rushed to the scene. He found Patrolman Thomas lying dead on the roof of a nearby building.

The suspect was eventually arrested in New Jersey and claimed he shot Patrolman Thomas during a domestic dispute. He was able to plea bargain for a lesser charge of manslaughter and was sentenced to eight years in prison.

Patrolman Thomas had served with the Des Moines Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 236

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 8 years