Trooper Joseph Benjamin Thomas

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, June 20, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Benjamin Thomas

Trooper Joseph Thomas and Trooper Robert Porter were killed in an airplane accident in Allmondsville, Gloucester County, Virginia, after delivering a message to the family of a drowning victim that the woman's body had been found.

The troopers had dropped a tablet containing the note in the family's yard and were attempting to ascend when the Aeronca Champion single-engine plane stalled and crashed into a yard along the York River.

Trooper Thomas was piloting the airplane at the time.

Trooper Thomas was a World War II veteran survived by his wife, mother, sister, and brother. His brother also served with the Virginia State Police.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand