Patrolman John Thomas

Patrolman John Thomas

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, March 10, 1901

Add to My Heroes

John Thomas

Patrolman John Thomas was shot and killed at a dance hall at the intersection of Lizardi and Rampart Streets when he tried to break up a fight. Two men were arrested and charged with his murder. One was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. The other was acquitted.

Patrolman Thomas was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Not available
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Sentenced to life

fight call