Deputy Sheriff Jesse G. Thomas

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, February 20, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Jesse G. Thomas

Deputy Thomas was shot and killed as he and two officers served a vagrancy warrant on a mentally ill suspect. The officers shot and killed the suspect.

Deputy Thomas had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand