Albemarle County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, February 7, 1922
Add to My HeroesCameron Mason Thomas
Sheriff Cameron Thomas was killed when he attempted to jump to safety from a window of the Lexington Hotel, at the northwest corner of the intersection of S 12th Street and E Main Street in Richmond.
He had traveled to Richmond on official business to address the state legislature concerning fee officers. Sheriff Thomas and the state delegate from Charlottesville were staying in the Lexington Hotel when a fire broke out at about 4:00 am.
Both men were forced to jump from a third-story window into a safety net held by firefighters. Both men missed the net. The state delegate injured his back but Sheriff Thomas suffered fatal injuries. A total of 12 people died as a result of the fire and half a city block was destroyed.
Sheriff Thomas had served with the Albemarle County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, two daughters, and father.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall