Police Officer John S. Thomas, Jr.

Chesterfield County Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, October 29, 1969

Add to My Heroes

John S. Thomas, Jr.

Police Officer John Thomas was killed in an automobile crash on Forest Hill Avenue, approximately 300 feet from Huguenot Road, while responding to reports of people trapped inside of an overturned vehicle.

Officer Thomas had served with the Chesterfield County Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, young son, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years, 1 month
  • Badge 58

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash