Chief of Detectives John B. Arvizo

Gallup Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Saturday, September 11, 1965

Add to My Heroes

John B. Arvizo

Chief of Detectives John Arvizo was shot and killed while he and another detective were conducting a stakeout of a motor company. The detectives had received information that the facility would be burglarized that night and hid inside of the business. At approximately 4:00 am the suspects attacked the janitor and forced their way inside. As they attempted to cut a hole in a wall to get to the safe the officers identified themselves. Shots were exchanged and Chief of Detective Arvizo and one of the suspects were both fatally wounded.

The second suspect escaped but was apprehended a short time later. He eventually plead guilty to several charged and was sentenced to up to 50 years in prison.

Chief of Detective Arvizo had been with the agency for 15 years. In 1989 the newly renovated Gallup Police Department was renamed in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand