Patrolman Albert W. Thayer

Patrolman Albert W. Thayer

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, November 26, 1888

Add to My Heroes

Albert W. Thayer

Patrolman Albert Thayer was shot and killed while following two suspicious men near the corner of Fort Street and 15th Street at approximately 10:00 pm.

Two suspects were arrested several days later.

Patrolman Thayer had served with the Detroit Police Department for 8-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife, son, mother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 8 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand