Special Deputy Sheriff Bobby J. Thatcher

Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, April 20, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Bobby J. Thatcher

Deputy Bobby Thatcher was killed when he was struck by an out-of-control race car at the Dayton Speedway while on assignment there. He was attempting to push a female patron out of the way when he was struck and killed instantly. Despite his brave efforts, the patron was also killed.

Deputy Thatcher was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Montgomery County Sheriff's Office for only 5 days. He was survived by his parents, brother, and twin sister.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 5 days
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle